I Plead the 5th
[…] Laws were never meant to be created and/or enacted during this time.
During the pandemic, the federal government issued suggestions of safety. They gave recommendations. The states, however, began issuing mandates across the country (all except South Dakota). In TN, in particular, my home state, the governor began issuing mandated businesses closures and mask mandates which transferred authority to mayors throughout the state. The only basis on which he was able to act was one code. T.C.A. § 58-2-107.
T.C.A. § 58-2-107 Part (a)(1) says, “In the event of an emergency beyond local control, the governor… may assume direct operational control… and such person has the power through proper process of law to carry out the provisions of this chapter. The governor is authorized to delegate such powers as the governor may deem prudent.” Part (a)(2) says, “…the governor may issue executive orders. Such executive orders, proclamations, and rules have the force and effect of law.” This code is strictly unconstitutional, per the above text from both the US constitution and the TN constitution.
There is hope.